Accident Summary Nr: 94871.015 - Employee is struck by falling shelf and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226242.015 | 04/18/2017 | 493190 | Case New Holland |
Abstract: On April 13, 2017, an employee was stocking materials on shelving in a warehouse. A powered industrial truck was being operated by a coworker near the same shelving unit, placing pallets of material above the employee. As the powered industrial truck mast was raised to place a load on the shelving unit, it struck an overhead shelf. The shelf fell and struck the employee's neck. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries that included lacerations to his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226242.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |