Accident Summary Nr: 94869.015 - Worker using nail gun is injured when nail strikes knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226206.015 | 04/19/2017 | 236210 | Buildtech Limited |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building, was engaged in interior carpentry. He was using a pneumatic nail gun and installing plywood sheeting on the floor. Employee #1 depressed the nail gun's trigger and at the same time turned to secure a plywood corner. The gun brushed the top of his right knee as it discharged, and a 3-inch nail was propelled into his knee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the injury to his knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1226206.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |