Accident Summary Nr: 94867.015 - Employee catches finger between jaw assembly and sign post a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222770.015 | 04/05/2017 | 926120 | Village Of Shorewood - Public Works |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 29, 2017, an employee was removing a street sign with a Stanley Hydraulic Post Puller #PP10 near the curb. The employee leaned over with one hand on the valve assembly lever and the other was stabilizing the post puller when the employee caught their right hand's finger between the metal sign and the jaw assembly. The employee sustained a laceration, fracture, and partial amputation to their right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222770.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |