Accident Summary Nr: 94865.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip On Disc Grinder Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226173.015 | 04/19/2017 | 332722 | Topy Precision Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 6, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a double disc grinder machine. The machine was producing sludge (excess materials from the grinding process) on the machine's carrier plate, which was affecting the operation of the machine. Employee #1 decided she needed to remove the sludge. While removing the sludge, her right middle fingertip was caught in a pinch point between the rotating carrier plate and the machine's frame, which amputated the right middle fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226173.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |