Accident Summary Nr: 94864.015 - Employee amputates finger on mixing blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226168.015 | 03/16/2017 | 326130 | Greene Tweed And Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee was cleaning a machine in preparation for a production run. The employee stuck his hand in a machine while it was running and amputated his right ring finger on the mixing blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226168.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |