Accident Summary Nr: 94863.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226155.015 | 04/18/2017 | 238210 | Jcl Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 18, 2017, a group of masons were constructing an interior block wall. The masons were working from a scaffold on the west side of the wall, while an electrician was working from the east side of the wall to install electrical conduit within the block wall as work progressed. The electrician was able to work from the ground or ladder. The mason's company owner used an all-terrain forklift to transport a steel trough (or mud box) full of mortar mix, sand, and water from the mixing area to the end of the scaffold. The owner lifted the mud box to the level of the scaffold working platform, approximately 8 feet 2 inches above the ground. The gross weight of the mud box and contents at the time of transport was estimated to be 451 pounds. The owner exited the forklift while the forks were raised, chocked the tires, and climbed onto the scaffold. The masons used shovels to remove mortar as work progressed. During work, the mud box shifted and fell from the forks to the east and struck the electrician on the right side of head and shoulder areas. The electrician was wearing a hard hat; however, the force of the falling equipment caused him to fall to the ground. The electrician sustained a fractured right clavicle and abrasions to his head and right shoulder. The incident investigation reported that the forks were spread to a width of 30 inches and the mud box measured 21-1/2 inches by 57-1/2 inches at the rim. The base of the mud box had legs, with a 36 inch gap for the forks to extend through. It was suspected that the forks were not spread far enough apart compared to the width of the mud box, and the fluid load on the forks could have shifted as the contents of the mud box were shoveled during work, resulting in an imbalanced and unstable load.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1226155.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |