Accident Summary Nr: 94860.015 - Employee injures hand during cleaning of conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226086.015 | 04/19/2017 | 311812 | Rich Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee was cleaning a conveyor belt of excess product, when his left hand became caught in between the conveyor belt and a tension roller. The employee sustained a fracture of his left wrist and multiple lacerations, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226086.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |