Accident Summary Nr: 94858.015 - Employee is shocked when ladder touches power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226062.015 | 04/12/2017 | 541850 | Amg Sign Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a sign company, were on a building roof and preparing to hang an advertising sign. Employee #1 used a rope to hoist an aluminum ladder up from the alley. He then grabbed the upper end of the ladder and began to walk backwards while dragging the ladder along the parapet wall. The lower end of the ladder rose up and made contact with an energized high voltage power line operating at 4,800 volts that was in proximity to the building. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226062.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |