Accident Summary Nr: 94854.015 - Employee is using high pressure water equipment and cuts int
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1226024.015 | 04/18/2017 | 213111 | Ensign United States Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 14, 2017, an employee was using a commercial-rated power washer to clean equipment that was used in oil/gas drilling. The employee's gloved right hand was in the way of the front discharge end over the nozzle before depressing the release trigger on the washer end and the high pressure water cut through his glove, leaving glove debris inside his finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1226024.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |