Accident Summary Nr: 948521 - Employee killed after driving tractor into pit

Accident Summary Nr: 948521 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30629572604/22/20030241112120Little Patrick Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 13, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a small tractor clearing cow manure from a barn along a concrete ramp when he drove off the end of the ramp into the 10-foot holding pit and was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, PIT, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306295726 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, farm workers