Accident Summary Nr: 94852.015 - Employee tips over forklift and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226034.015 | 04/19/2017 | 325998 | Snf Holding Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 14, 2017, an employee was trying to retrieve a waste hopper that he had dropped into a trash compactor. The employee attempted to lift the hopper out by using a retractable fall protection lanyard and extended the forklift to its maximum height to put tension on the lanyard. The employee began to back up the forklift when it tipped over and the employee's arm struck the ground, breaking it. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226034.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |