Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 948513 - Employee Killed When Crushed In Trench By Excavator Bucket

Accident: 948513 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/05/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12545465201/06/19981623Possie B. Chenault, Inc.

At approximately 4:15 p.m. on January 5, 1998, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a pipe laying operation. They had just finished moving a trench box that was being used in the excavation when the bottom of the trench caved-in on the PCV pipe. Employee #1 entered the north end of the box to remove the dirt. While he was between the tracked excavator and the north end of the box, he motioned for the operator to move his bucket forward and into the box. In the process, the operator lost sight of Employee #1, and he was crushed and killed between the excavator bucket and the trench box.

Keywords: trench box, work rules, construction, earthmoving equip, trench, caught between, crushed, excavator, communication
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125454652 Fatality Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating