Accident: 948513 - Employee Killed When Crushed In Trench By Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125454652 | 01/06/1998 | 1623 | Possie B. Chenault, Inc. |
At approximately 4:15 p.m. on January 5, 1998, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a pipe laying operation. They had just finished moving a trench box that was being used in the excavation when the bottom of the trench caved-in on the PCV pipe. Employee #1 entered the north end of the box to remove the dirt. While he was between the tracked excavator and the north end of the box, he motioned for the operator to move his bucket forward and into the box. In the process, the operator lost sight of Employee #1, and he was crushed and killed between the excavator bucket and the trench box.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125454652 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |