Accident Summary Nr: 94851.015 - Employee is injured when struck by steel water crossing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226030.015 | 04/17/2017 | 237310 | Skanska Traylor Shea |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 22, 2017, an employee was working on a public street as part of a light rail extension project for the contractor. The employee was on his knees, traffic control was being implemented by the use of cones, message board and a company truck parked in front of the message board. There was a fire hydrant on the side of the street with underground water crossing adjacent to the work area. The underground water crossing sticks out approximately an inch above the street with asphalt on the sides. As the water crossing runs to the fire hydrant, it sticks out further from the street level. A double decker bus pulled on the side of the street, the right side of the bus caught the water crossing and dragged it along as it pulled away. The crossing hit the employee on the ankle who was working approximately 15 feet away. The employee suffered from fractured leg and ankle for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226030.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |