Accident Summary Nr: 94849.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226019.015 | 04/19/2017 | 238160 | Rivera'S Roofing |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 19, 2017, an employee was working with two coworkers who were tearing off shingles from a two story residential home. The employee lost his balance when tearing off the roof shingles and fell approximately 25 feet to the ground in an alleyway. The employee suffered massive internal and head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1226019.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |