Accident Summary Nr: 94848.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated by a falling tank

Accident Summary Nr: 94848.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225694.01504/19/2017332813Metal Finishing Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee was assisting others in placing a decommissioned metal dip tank into a recycling roll away dumpster. The tank started to topple and the employee reached in to the roll away to steady the piece when his finger was cut by the 2" lip of the tank. The employee's left ring finger tip pad was amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Falling Object, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1225694.015 67 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations