Accident Summary Nr: 94847.015 - Employee fractures hands and fingers when steel plate falls

Accident Summary Nr: 94847.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1222030.01504/19/2017332312Parton & Preble Inc

Abstract: A 9:30 a.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was moving a steel plate when one of the tacks broke. The employee fractured both hands and several fingers when the steel plate fell on top of his hands. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1222030.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters