Accident Summary Nr: 94846.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while unloading hopper into a

Accident Summary Nr: 94846.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226007.01504/19/2017484230Onpoint Industrial Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a forklift, transporting a hopper to a trash bin. The employee raised the hopper to the trash bin and exited the forklift. The employee used a wooden 2 by 4 inch board to assist him in unlatching the release lever. When the hopper tilted forward to the bin, his fingers were crushed, amputating his ring and middle fingers at the first index.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Hopper, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226007.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy