Accident Summary Nr: 94846.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while unloading hopper into a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226007.015 | 04/19/2017 | 484230 | Onpoint Industrial Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a forklift, transporting a hopper to a trash bin. The employee raised the hopper to the trash bin and exited the forklift. The employee used a wooden 2 by 4 inch board to assist him in unlatching the release lever. When the hopper tilted forward to the bin, his fingers were crushed, amputating his ring and middle fingers at the first index.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226007.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |