Accident Summary Nr: 94844.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225939.015 | 04/19/2017 | 237990 | Lowry Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 27, 2017, an employee and crew were laying pipe in east bound easement of FM 2252. The employee backed into a roadway and was struck by rear wheels of 18 wheeler truck. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | Under $50,000 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1225939.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |