Accident Summary Nr: 948422 - Employee killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125447680 | 09/23/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Phalanx Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were laying steel decking on the roof of a one-story warehouse. Employee #1 walked away from the work area and fell approximately 25 ft between two roof joists, landing on the floor. He sustained multiple fractures and died seven days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125447680 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |