Accident Summary Nr: 94840.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket; amputates fin

Accident Summary Nr: 94840.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 03/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1222197.01504/05/2017311615Allen Harim Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 29, 2017, an employee was inspecting the chain and sprocket of a cage and dumper in the feed area when the employee slipped. The employee grabbed a hold of the chain and caught his finger between the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Finger, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1222197.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations