Accident Summary Nr: 94840.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket; amputates fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222197.015 | 04/05/2017 | 311615 | Allen Harim Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 29, 2017, an employee was inspecting the chain and sprocket of a cage and dumper in the feed area when the employee slipped. The employee grabbed a hold of the chain and caught his finger between the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222197.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |