Accident Summary Nr: 948372 - Employee killed in fall from moving vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 948372 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 08/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12663273609/09/19961794238910S. W. Rogers Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m., Employee #1 was sitting on bales of hay atop the flatbed of a Ford F700 truck. The truck, believed to be traveling at less than 20 mph, was transporting Employee #1 and coworkers within the job site to their parked personal vehicles. It descended a ten-foot grade that curved to the left. Near the bottom of the paved grade, Employee #1 and the bale of hay on which he was sitting fell off the right side of the vehicle. He struck his head on the 2 in. drainage gravel that was adjacent to the roadway and sustained severe head injuries. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to the shock trauma unit. Employee #1 died of his injuries at approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 5, 1996.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126632736 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.