Accident Summary Nr: 94837.015 - Employee falls off mezzanine and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225927.015 | 04/18/2017 | 339920 | Park & Sun Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 13, 2017, an employee filling a small box with stakes that were in a large barrel just next to a gap in a guardrail. As the employee grabbed the stakes by one hand, some fell between the barrel and the gap in the guardrail. She bent down to pick up the stakes and stepped backwards, falling off the edge of the mezzanine. The employee broke several bones in one ankle and some bones in the other foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225927.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |