Accident Summary Nr: 94836.015 - Employee Receives Unspecified Amputation In Drive Belt Syste
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210470.015 | 02/14/2017 | 322121 | Appvion, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on February 14, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting a millwright in tracking a drive belt. While tracking the drive belt, Employee #1 placed his hand near the drive belt system. The drive systems moving parts and nip point caught his hand, causing an unspecified amputation. Employee #1 received medical treatment on his amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210470.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |