Accident Summary Nr: 948356 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 948356 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 07/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12663221507/30/199617610Carroll Painting Contractors

Abstract: A painter was working from an aerial lift, painting two downspouts running from a grain elevator to a grain bin. While he was working, the painter contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. He received an electric shock and severe burns. He died of his injuries 6 days after the accident.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PAINTER, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126632215 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance