Accident Summary Nr: 948356 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126632215 | 07/30/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Carroll Painting Contractors |
Abstract: A painter was working from an aerial lift, painting two downspouts running from a grain elevator to a grain bin. While he was working, the painter contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. He received an electric shock and severe burns. He died of his injuries 6 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126632215 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |