Accident Summary Nr: 948349 - Employee killed when struck by reversing fuel truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126631787 | 06/26/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Shirley Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: On June 25, 1996, an employee was backing up a fuel truck to refuel a Caterpillar 426 backhoe. While in reverse, the truck driver saw Employee #1 in his right-hand mirror. Several seconds later, the employee felt the truck roll over something and stopped the vehicle. He discovered that he had backed over Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126631787 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |