Accident Summary Nr: 94834.015 - Employee is caught in a trench cave-in and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 94834.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225895.01504/18/2017238140Urban Concrete Contractors, Ltd

Abstract: At 8:38 a.m. on April 15, 2017, an employee was shoveling dirt into a pile at the bottom of a trench. The employee was pushed into a concrete retaining wall when an earthen wall burst. The employee was killed from head trauma.

Keywords: Caught In, Cave-In, Concrete Panel, Crushed, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 0 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1225895.015 47 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: