Accident Summary Nr: 948315 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 948315 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12543610512/20/199617610Magco Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on December 20, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing metal flashing on a wall that was located on a roof. Within 2 ft of the wall there was a 53 in. by 57 in. by 10 in. high mechanical duct opening that was partially covered with plywood. A 42 in. by 42 in. wooden pallet covered the other part of the opening. The employees were squatting between the opening and the wall to install the metal flashing when Employee #1 sat back onto or bumped the pallet. He and the pallet fell through the opening and dropped 59 ft onto a piece of duct. The employee then fell another 12 ft to the concrete floor. He was flown to the hospital, where he died of multiple fractures.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125436105 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 72 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof