Accident Summary Nr: 948315 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125436105 | 12/20/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Magco Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on December 20, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing metal flashing on a wall that was located on a roof. Within 2 ft of the wall there was a 53 in. by 57 in. by 10 in. high mechanical duct opening that was partially covered with plywood. A 42 in. by 42 in. wooden pallet covered the other part of the opening. The employees were squatting between the opening and the wall to install the metal flashing when Employee #1 sat back onto or bumped the pallet. He and the pallet fell through the opening and dropped 59 ft onto a piece of duct. The employee then fell another 12 ft to the concrete floor. He was flown to the hospital, where he died of multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125436105 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 72 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |