Accident Summary Nr: 94829.015 - Employee falls at platform step-down and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218376.015 | 03/20/2017 | 336111 | Kia Motors Manufacturing Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on March 5, 2017, an employee was walking on a metal platform to inspect an area. During his walk-around, he stopped near a step down to look around. Unaware of his closeness to the step down, the employee turned around and began walking again and fell. The employee fractured his right leg, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218376.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Industrial engineering technicians |