Accident Summary Nr: 94829.015 - Employee falls at platform step-down and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 94829.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1218376.01503/20/2017336111Kia Motors Manufacturing Georgia, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on March 5, 2017, an employee was walking on a metal platform to inspect an area. During his walk-around, he stopped near a step down to look around. Unaware of his closeness to the step down, the employee turned around and began walking again and fell. The employee fractured his right leg, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Leg, Stair, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1218376.015 61 M Fatality Industrial engineering technicians