Accident Summary Nr: 94828.015 - Employee sustains amputation of two fingers by unguarded exh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225845.015 | 04/18/2017 | 311999 | Elemental Market Inc. Dba Vital Proteins, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was on an elevated work platform with two coworkers. The coworkers were discussing how to fill the product into a bag dumping station on a Formpak, Inc. machine so that excess powder did not come out of the exhaust fan. The employee placed a hand near the unguarded exhaust fan. The employee's left ring finger and pinky finger were amputated by the exhaust fan blades on the Formpak, Inc. machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225845.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |