Accident Summary Nr: 94827.015 - Employee is electrocuted when crane contacts overhead power
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1225849.015 | 04/18/2017 | 237130 | Reed & Reed, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was moving the Grove RT 880E Crane towards a construction site and passed under several overhead power lines. As the crane passed underneath the power lines, it came into contact with the third power line. The employee stopped and jumped from the cab with the fire extinguisher because the tires were on fire. The right front tire ruptured, causing the front outrigger pad to settle on the ground and energized the ground around it with 69K volts. The employee moved around the tire to put out the fire and was electrocuted when he stood on the energized ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225849.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators |