Accident Summary Nr: 948265 - Employee's arm amputated by cut-off saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125432781 | 05/10/1996 | 2448 | 0 | Musick & Son Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a log with a cut-off saw when the log became jammed. He attempted to clear the jam by taking his left hand off the saw's pull-back handle and using that hand to dislodge the log while holding the saw in position with his right hand. The saw dislodged and pulled forward through the wood, severing Employee #1's arm just below the elbow. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125432781 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |