Accident Summary Nr: 94826.015 - Employee slips and falls on sweep auger and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 94826.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225838.01504/18/2017311119Wenger Feeds, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was cleaning out a silo. As the employee pushed the sweep auger with his knees, he slipped and fell onto the sweep auger. He sustained broken ribs, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Agriculture, Auger, Fall, Flowing Material, Fracture, Rib, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1225838.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction