Accident Summary Nr: 94826.015 - Employee slips and falls on sweep auger and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225838.015 | 04/18/2017 | 311119 | Wenger Feeds, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was cleaning out a silo. As the employee pushed the sweep auger with his knees, he slipped and fell onto the sweep auger. He sustained broken ribs, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225838.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |