Accident Summary Nr: 948257 - Employee's finger caught between trimmer blades

Accident Summary Nr: 948257 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 09/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12543172609/05/199530610Longwood Elastomers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming/inspecting excess molded rubber from brake diaphragm parts. In this process, brake diaphragms are placed into a rotating cylinder where the excess rubber travels into the trimmer blades and is removed. Three to four months prior to this accident, a new coarse/tacky lubricant had been added to the diaphragms at the request of customers. Employee #1 was handling one of the newly-lubricated brake diaphragms when her hand was jerked into the trimmer blades through the travel of the rotating cylinder. Her finger was caught between trimmer blades.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CYLINDER, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125431726 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators