Accident Summary Nr: 948240 - Employees burned by exhaust gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123692519 | 06/02/1995 | 2048 | 0 | Pcs Phosphate, Inc. |
123692527 | 06/02/1995 | 7361 | 0 | Western Staff Services |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #8, of PCS Phosphate, Inc., were using jackhammers and a water hose to remove built up deposits of tricalcium phosphate (a feed supplement) from a kiln vent duct. During this maintenance procedure a larger than normal piece of the build-up came loose and fell down the incinerator's vent chamber (plenum), creating negative air pressure. A large, explosive gust of hot air and dust escaped through both vent openings, causing heat/steam burns to employees who were using jackhammers and water hoses at the vent openings. The exhausting gases were so great that employees were knocked down from the force. Employees #5, #6 and #8 were hospitalized. The others were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123692519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 123692519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
3 | 123692519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
4 | 123692519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
5 | 123692519 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
6 | 123692527 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
7 | 123692527 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
8 | 123692527 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |