Accident Summary Nr: 94823.015 - Employee falls through a skylight and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 94823.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225831.01504/18/2017238160Brothers Home Improvements

Abstract: On April 18, 2017, an employee was putting sealant around skylights. While the employee was talking on his cell phone to his girl friend, he fell through a skylight. He fell 19 feet to concrete floor and suffered a broken hip and right tremor compression fractures to his spine.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1225831.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: