Accident Summary Nr: 94821.015 - Employee is struck by falling ingots and incurs lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1202022.015 | 01/10/2017 | 331522 | Inventix Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: On January 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a tool and die casting company, was moving a metal cart that contained zinc ingots. The cart fell, and Employee #1 was struck by the falling ingots. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1202022.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |