Accident Summary Nr: 948190 - Employee's fingers amputated in machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123693434 | 11/02/1994 | 2511 | 0 | Fournier Furniture Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the glue tray on a laminating machine before starting his work shift. A coworker, who was operating the machine above him and had access to the start/stop buttons, energized the machine. He did not see Employee #1's hands on the glue rollers. Three of Employee #1's fingers became caught in between the rollers and were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123693434 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cementing and gluing machine operators |