Accident Summary Nr: 948166 - Employee struck and killed by swinging pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123693319 | 08/08/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Rmk Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 8, 1994, Employee #1 was in a ditchline leveling a stone in preparation for concrete to be poured. A crane was lowering a bucket of gravel from the shoulder of the interstate over an embankment and into the ditchline. It tilted and the boom pulley struck Employee #1. His right arm was amputated above the elbow and he died of massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123693319 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |