Accident Summary Nr: 948158 - Employee dies after being struck by uprooted tree

Accident Summary Nr: 948158 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 05/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12369356605/10/199424910Willard R. Coleman

Abstract: Employee #1 was fatally injured while operating a bulldozer in the process of pulling cut timber from an estimated 55 percent slope. He had tied the dozer's winch cable to a tree to winch the dozer back up the slope to where the cut timber was located. The tree to which Employee #1 was tied uprooted and fell just as he stuck his head out from under the dozer's canopy. The tree struck his head, causing a laceration to his brain and extensive skull injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, LACERATION, SKULL, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WINCH, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123693566 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations