Accident Summary Nr: 948117 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 948117 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12368185001/03/199473890Palm Pools Corp

Abstract: At approximately 7:48 a.m. on January 3, 1994, the body of Employee #1 was found at the rear of the commercial business where he was employed as a general yard laborer and watchman. Employee #1 was known to have serious heart problems for which he refused to take the appropriate medication. Examination of the body by the Prince William County, VA, police did not disclose any evidence of foul play. Officials recorded that the death was due to natural causes. Police detectives stated that Employee #1 was exposed to sub-freezing temperatures for more than 24 hours and believe that he died of cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123681850 Fatality Other Occupation not reported