Accident Summary Nr: 948109 - Employee falls after trying to catch trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123680084 | 09/20/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Hector Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:06 p.m. on September 20, 1993, Employee #1 climbed onto a 2nd floor ceiling joist in preparation for setting roof trusses. The crane operator, on a signal from Employee #1, hoisted two 23 foot irregularly-shaped trusses to the position indicated by the employee. Employee #1 disconnected the trusses from the hoist cable before other employees were in position to set the trusses. The trusses started to fall over. Employee #1 tried to catch them, lost his balance, and fell 10 feet to the landing. Employee #1 was treated and released at Prince William Hospital in Manassas, VA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123680084 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |