Accident Summary Nr: 94800.015 - Employee sustains amputation and crushing injuries to finger

Accident Summary Nr: 94800.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225750.01504/18/2017331523Basic Aluminum Casting Co.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to remove aluminum dust/debris from the die of a 35-ton trim press. The four post hydraulic trim press malfunctioned and cycled. The employee sustained a crushing injury to his left thumb and an amputation of his left middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Crushed, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1225750.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations