Accident Summary Nr: 94798.015 - Employee injures right eye while using a nail gun.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225740.015 | 07/12/2017 | 236118 | Heagy Construction Improvements |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 28, 2017, an employee was nailing plywood to a residential remodel project with a pneumatic powered nail gun. The nail gun double fed and ricocheted and due to the fact he did not have on safety glasses, it hit the employee's right eye. The employee was hospitalized and treated for eye injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1225740.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |