Accident Summary Nr: 94795.015 - Employee is burned by torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225737.015 | 04/14/2017 | 111219 | M Farms |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 10, 2017 an employee was in the process of cutting off a metal bar from a piece of farm equipment using a torch. In the process of cutting the bar, the employee realized that he needed to decrease the pressure of the torch. When he went to adjust the gauge, he increased the pressure. Upon ignition, the flame was larger than expected, burning the employees hand and stomach area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225737.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |