Accident Summary Nr: 94790.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225719.015 | 04/17/2017 | 561720 | Qvest Sanitation Llc |
Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning and sanitizing an Idaho Steel extruding machine. The machine was energized and running while the employee attempted to remove material caught in the machine. As he reached in, his left hand was caught in an ingoing nip point, resulting in the partial amputation of the left middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225719.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |