Accident Summary Nr: 94788.015 - Employee burns face and hands in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222507.015 | 04/04/2017 | 722511 | Billy Bob'S Texas Investments Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 26, 2017, an employee was lighting a propane burner when an explosion occurred. He sustained burns to his face and hands, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation attributed the explosion to a buildup of propane gas that ignited when the employee lit the flame.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1222507.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |