Accident Summary Nr: 94782.015 - Employee sustains a four inch palm laceration when machine c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225631.015 | 04/11/2017 | 311520 | Ben & Jerry'S Homemade, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 9, 2017, Employee #1, a Gram Filler Operator, was conducting production line cleaning and inspection operations. The employee reached into the pneumatic driven Sudmo valve 4326 to clear out a suspected food allergen. An air blow initiated at the same time, causing the orbital valve to cycle and trap the employee's left hand. The employee was under the impression that the valves were locked out because the Gram Filler had been effectively locked out. However, the filler and valves have independent sources of hazardous energy. Employee #1 sustained a four inch laceration across the palm of her left hand and was transported to a local hospital for evaluation and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225631.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury |