Accident Summary Nr: 94778.015 - Employee is clearing jam and catches hand between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 94778.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225619.01504/17/2017493110Walgreens Co

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on March 28, 2017, an employee was clearing a jam to a conveyor belt system. The employee caught their left hand between two rollers on an overhead conveyor belt system and pulled some skin back from their hand.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1225619.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction