Accident Summary Nr: 94775.015 - Employee is injured while cutting steel pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214448.015 | 03/02/2017 | 237990 | Hooksett Paving Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on March 2, 2017, an employee was cutting a steel pipe with a Stihl Gas-Powered Cut-off saw. The steel pipe the employee was cutting was not cribbed and the pipe pinched the saw blade, causing the saw to kick back, striking the employee in the face. The employee received a laceration in the face and neck with muscle damage requiring surgery. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1214448.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |