Accident Summary Nr: 94774.015 - Employee falls from skid and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212826.015 | 04/05/2017 | 333514 | Praet Tool & Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 14, 2017, an employee was installing a Balancer. The employee was on a skid on a forklift installing a Balancer into a rail when he fell approximately 6 to 8 feet to the concrete floor, resulting in contusions to upper back and broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212826.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Tool and die maker apprentices |